FactorDescriptionPoints
Age18–24 years25
25–32 years30
33–39 years25
40–44 years15
45–49 years0
English language ability

Test results must be no older
than three years immediately
before the day on which the
visa application was made.

IELTS 6.0 in all band0
IELTS 7.0 in all band10
IELTS 8.0 in all band20
Skilled employment

Only 20 points can be
awarded for any combination
of skilled employment
in and outside Australia

Outside Australia: skilled employment in your nominated
skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
15
In Australia: skilled employment in your nominated skilled occupation or
a closely related skilled occupation
  • In skilled employment for at least one but less than three years (of the past 10 years)
5
  • In skilled employment for at least three but less than five years (of the past 10 years)
10
  • In skilled employment for at least five but less than eight years (of the past 10 years)
15
  • In skilled employment for at least eight and up to 10 years (of the past 10 years)
20
QualificationsDoctorate from an Australian educational institution or
other doctorate of a recognised standard
20
At least a bachelor degree from an Australian educational institution
or other degree of a recognised standard
15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia10
An award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in the assessment of
the skilled occupation
10
Australian study requirementOne or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded
by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian study requirement
5
Other factorsCredentialled community language qualifications5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area
(excluding distance education)
5
Partner skill qualifications5
Professional year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before
the day you were invited to apply
5
Nomination/sponsorship
(where required)
Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only)5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an
eligible family member to reside and
work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)
10